Find out the latest legal info on the Buelow Vetter Blog
[…] Consistent and regular review of your company’s restrictive covenants is particularly important given the fast-changing face of the law in this area, as highlighted by the Wisconsin Supreme Court’s landmark decision on January 19, 2018 in The Manitowoc Company, Inc. v. John M. Lanning, 2018 WI 6, 379 Wis. 2d 189, 906 N.W.2d 130, which completely turned employee non-solicitation law on its head.
By way of background, the only statute related to restrictive covenants in Wisconsin is Wis. Stat. §103.465. Section 103.465 states as follows:
A covenant by an assistant, servant or agent not to compete with his or her employer or principal during the term of the employment or agency, or after the termination of that employment or agency, within a specified territory and during a specified time is lawful and enforceable only if the restrictions imposed are reasonably necessary for the protection of the employer or principal. Any covenant, described in this section, imposing an unreasonable restraint is illegal, void and unenforceable even as to any part of the covenant or performance that would be a reasonable restraint.
Given the explicit language of the statute, Section 103.465 was arguably only intended to govern traditional non-compete clauses, in which a company prohibits an employee from engaging in direct competition with the company during or after the employee’s employment ends, by working for a competitor and/or setting up a competitive enterprise. However, since Wis. Stat. §103.465 was implemented, case law has provided guidance on how to interpret its prohibitions and, over time, the reach of Section 103.465 has been extended to similarly govern non-disclosure and customer non-solicitation clauses because of their inherent relatedness to competition. In general, case law dictates these types of restrictive covenants must:
- Be reasonably necessary for the protection of the employer. The employer must be able to show the prohibition on the employee’s conduct is reasonably necessary and narrowly tailored to protect a legitimate business interest of the employer, beyond the type of ordinary competition that a stranger could give.
- Contain a reasonable temporal restriction.